International Exhibition and Conference
for Shipbuilding and Equipment and Technologies
for Development of the Arctic and Continental Shelf

6-9 October 2020
St. Petersburg, Russia
Pavilion H, ExpoForum Exhibition Center
Русская версия
The event completed

About

OMR 2020 Conference

BECOME A DELEGATE

OMR Conference includes a plenary session and commercial and technical sessions. Leading Russian and international companies will share their expertise in technological support, shipbuilding, offshore oil & gas development, construction of integrated marine structures etc.

Please contact the Management Team in case of any queries:
Julia Boublits
Tel.: + 7 (812) 320 6363, ext. 405,  oilgas@restec.ru

CONFERENCE TOPICS

As of 1st Sptember 2020

STRATEGIC GOALS AND PRIORITIES FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF THE RUSSIAN ARCTIC

Moderators:

  • Konstantin SIMONOV, National Energy Security Fund, General Director
  • Roman SAMSONOV, Russian Gas Society, Managing Director

Greetings:

  • Yuri BORISOV, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation
  • Alexander BEGLOV, Governor of St. Petersburg
  • Vladimir PANOV, Rosatom State Atomic Energy Corporation, Special Representative for the Arctic Development
  • Alexey KONTOROVICH, Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Chairman of the Research Council of RAS for Geology, Oil & Gas and Coal Resources Development

Keynote speakers (invited):

  • Alexander KRUTIKOV, Deputy Minister of Development of the Russian Far East and Arctic of the Russian Federation
  • Pavel SOROKIN, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
  • Oleg RYAZANTSEV, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation
  • Denis KHRAMOV, First Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation
  • Vitaly MARKELOV, Gazprom, Deputy Chairman of the Management Committee, Member of the Board of the Directors
  • Andrey SHISHKIN, Rosneft Oil Company, Vice-President for Energy, Localisation and Innovations
  • Ilya MANDRIK, LUKOIL, Vice President
  • Alexey RAKHMANOV, United Shipbuilding Corporation, President
  • Vyacheslav RUKSHA, Rosatom State Atomic Energy Corporation, Deputy CEO, Head of the Northern Sea Route Directorate
  • Mikhail KOVALCHUK, Kurchatov Institute National Research Center, President

Sponsor of a conference session 

Session 1.1:
Readiness for exploration and development of offshore oil and gas resources in the Russia’s Arctic and on the continental shelf

Keynote speakers:

  • Orest KASPAROV, Federal Agency for Natural Resources, Deputy Director
  • TBD, Ministry for Development of the Russian Far East and Arctic
  • Denis ROZHENTSEV, LUKOIL, Head of Department for Investment Projects
  • Boris SHUMSKY, Rosgeo, Director for Offshore Projects

Topics for discussion:
Program of geological study of subsoil areas in the Arctic zone of the Russian Federation for the formation of a prospective cargo base of the Northern Sea Route for the period until 2035


Session 1.2:
The most promising offshore oil and gas deposits in the Russia’s Arctic and on the continental shelf

Keynote speakers:

  • Alexander KRUTIKOV, Deputy Minister for Development of the Russian Far East and Arctic
  • Alexey RUDNEV, Federal Agency for Natural Resources, Head of Solid Minerals Department
  • Mikhail GRIGORIEV, Gecon LLC, General Director, Research Council at Security Council of the Russian Federation, R&D Council at Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation
  • Evgeny PETROV, VSEGEI, General Director
  • Alexey ELIN, Director for Territorial Development at the Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation
  • TBD, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation

Topics for discussion:

  1. Resource support for mineral resources centers of the core zones of the Russian Arctic
  2. Systematic geological study of Russia’s territory, Arctic zone studies
  3. Mineral resources centers of economic growth in long-term plans for the Far East development
  4. Mineral resources base of the Russian Arctic shelf zone and its impact on the development of the Far North infrastructure
  5. Study strategy and resource support for promising mineral resource centres on the Arctic islands

Session 2.1:
Designing modern offshore oil and gas equipment and technical solutions at Russian machine and ship building facilities, research centers, and engineering enterprises

Keynote speakers:

  • Konstantin FROLOV, Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation, Director of Onshore and Offshore Drilling Complexes Project
  • Vadim PETRENKO, GAZPROM, Head of Directorate
  • Vladimir ANTONOV, Malachite St. Petersburg Marine Bureau of Machine Building, Chief Designer
  • Evgeny APPOLONOV, Lazurit Central Design Bureau, General Director
  • Alexey ORYSHENKO, Prometey Central Research Institute of Structural Materials, General Director
  • Alexander CHEMODANOV, Krylov State Research Centre, Deputy Head of Department

Executive Secretary
Alexey AGAFONOV, Krylov State Research Center, Chief Designer

Topics for discussion:

  1. Development of technological potential of civil shipbuilding and equipment for offshore fields development
  2. Modern information and analytical systems for assessing and forecasting the technical condition of offshore gas production and transportation facilities

Session 2.2:
Underwater and under-ice technologies and equipment for extracting mineral resources from freezing seas

Keynote speakers:

  • Alexey NOVIKOV, Gazprom, Deputy Head of Directorate
  • TBD, Lazurit Central Design Bureau JSC
  • Egil TVEIT, TechnipFMC, Technical Director, Russia
  • Sergey USTINOV, Titan-Barricades Federal Research and Production Center, Head of Department
  • Oleg SOCHNEV, Rosneft Oil Company, Deputy Director of the Scientific Development and Innovations Department
  • TBD, Russian Federal Nuclear Center
  • TBD, Gazprom VNIIGAZ

Topics for discussion:

  1. Robotis for geological exploration and offshore development of natural resources
  2. Subsea installation and maintenance robots

Session 3.1:
Improving the management system for the Northern Sea Route infrastructure development (the roles of Rosatom, the Ministry of Transport, the Ministry of Natural Resources and the Environment/ the Federal Service for Hydrometeorology and Environmental Monitoring, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Marine Rescue Service, ship builders, etc.)

Keynote speakers:

  • Maxim KULINKO, Rosatom of State Atomic Energy Corporation, Deputy Director of the Northern Sea Route Administration — Head of the Department for the Northern Sea Route and Coastal Areas Development
  • Sergey STRELNIKOV, Atomflot, Head of Department for Shipping Safety
  • Evgeny TKACHENKO, Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation, Deputy Director for Development
  • TBD, Marine Rescue Service
  • TBD, Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation
  • Sergey KHRUSHCHEV, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation, Department Director
  • Alexander GLADKOV, Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation, Director of Oil and Gas Production and Transportation Department
  • Victor PAVLENKO, Council for the Arctic and the Antarctic at the Federation Council
  • Anatoly SHIROKOV, Committee for Federal Structure, Regional Policies, Local Autonomy and Northern Territories Management at the Federation Council
  • Kirill BOGDANOVSKY, Yamal LNG, Deputy Director for Marketing and Marine Transportation
  • Vyacheslav MAGAROVSKY, Krylov State Research Center, Head of Department

Executive secretary:
Alexander PRONYASHKIN, Krylov State Research Center, Head of Sector

Topics for discussion:

  1. Construction of a dredging fleet to operate in the waters of the Northern Sea Route
  2. Establishment of a national maritime dredging company and elaboration of state support in this area
  3. Logistics solutions, transportation by all means of transport of industrial goods
  4. Navigation in ice conditions

Session 3.2:
Communication and navigation technologies, satellite systems, IT development, digital transformation

Keynote speakers:

  • TBD, Ministry of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation
  • Andrey TARASENKO, Federal Agency for Maritime and River Transportation, Deputy Director
  • TBD, Main Center of Communication and Satellite Systems at Federal Agency for Maritime and River Transportation
  • Alexander SOBOLEV, Megafon, Director for Strategy and Business Development
  • Igor LYAPUNOV, Rostelecom-Solar, General Director
  • Maxim AKININ, Rostelecom, Director for Cooperation with International Mobile Operators
  • Amatoly MASSANYUK, Hydrographic Enterprise, Deputy General Director for Fleet

Topics for discussion:

  1. Equipping the Northern Sea Route with the coastal radio system
  2. Comparison of available marine satellite systems
  3. Importance of satellite communications for increasing business activity in the Arctic zone of Russia
  4. On the trans-Arctic submarine fiber-optic backbone construction project
  5. Information safety at the Arctic facilities
  6. Prevention of cyber hazards at the energy facilities
  7. The current status and prospects for the development of the Global Maritime Distress and Safety Communications System
  8. Digitalization for shipbuilding
  9. Equipment and solutions for marine VSAT

Session 4.1:
Building icebreakers for mineral resource exploration in the Arctic region

Keynote speakers:

  • Denis USHAKOV, Federal Agency for Maritime and River Transportation at the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation, Director for Shipping Safety
  • Konstantin ANISIMOV, Federal Agency for Maritime and River Transportation, Deputy Director
  • Vasily STRUGOV, Rosmorport, Deputy General Director for Fleet
  • Boris KABAKOV, Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, Department for Shipbuilding and Marine Equipment
  • Alexander ATYUKIN, Sovfracht-Sovmortrans, Advisor to the General Director
  • Maxim KULINKO, Rosatom State Atomic Energy Corporation, Deputy Director of the Northern Sea Route Administration — Head of the Department for the Northern Sea Route and Coastal Areas Development
  • Igor SHAKALO, United Shipbuilding Corporation, Director for Civic Shipbuilding
  • Andrey GUZENKO, Rosnefteflot, Advisor to the General Director for Quality and Shipping Safety
  • Alexey LOBANOV, GAZPROM, Head of the Shipbuilding Department
  • Alexander DUBOVOY, Gazprom, Deputy Head of Directorate
  • Alexander NAVOLOTSKY, United Shipbuilding Corporation, Department Director
  • Sergey BUYANOV, Central Marine Research and Design Institute, General Director
  • Evgeny APPOLONOV, Lazurit Central Design Bureau, General Director
  • Alexey ILYIN, Kurchatov Institute National Research Center, CRISM "Prometey", Deputy General Director for R&D, Director of the Structural Steels and Functional Materials for Shipbuilding Research and Production Complex
  • TBD, Shipbuilding & Shiprepair Technology Center
  • Kirill SAZONOV, Krylov State Research Center, Director of Ice Basin

Executive secretaries
Mikhail KIRILLOV, Rubin Central Design Bureau for Marine Engineering, Deputy Chief Designer
Olga SYCH, Kurchatov Institute National Research Center, CRISM "Prometey", Head of Sector
Alexey DOBRODEEV, Krylov State Research Center, Head of Sector

Topics for discussion:

  1. Construction of the head and two serial multi-purpose nuclear-powered ice breakers in the framework of 22220 project
  2. Extension of the planned service time of nuclear reactor unites at “Yamal”, “Taymyr” and “Vaygach” ice breakers.

Session 4.2:
Supporting navigation along the Northern Sea Route with emergency and rescue services

Keynote speakers:

  • Yuri KOSTIN, Federal Agency for Maritime and River Transportation at the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation, Deputy Director
  • Denis GORDIENKO, All-Russian Research Institute for Fire Protection at EMERCOM of Russia
  • TBD, Hydrographic Enterprise of Rosatom State Atomic Power Corporation
  • Vladimir DIMITROV, Gazprom, Deputy Head of Directorate – Head of Division
  • Victor ILYUKHIN, Association of Development of Search and Rescue Equipment and Technology, Chairman
  • TBD, Search and Rescue Center at Federal Agency for Maritime and River Transportation
  • TBD, Northern Sea Route Administration
  • TBD, Russian Maritime Security Service
  • Vladimir TAROVIK, Krylov State Research Center, Chief Designer

Topics for discussion:

  1. Preparation of proposals for the development of an oil spill search and response system
  2. Justification of the need for an emergency rescue fleet to operate in the waters of the Northern Sea Route before 2035
  3. Development of Arctic crisis management centers by the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations together with oil & gas operating companies
  4. Creation of Arctic complex rescue centers of the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations and their equipment with modern rescue means, equipment and vessels for the Arctic
  5. Emergency support for the Northern Sea Route
  6. Development of effective oil spill response solutions in extreme Arctic conditions
  7. Lifting and rescue equipment for operation in the Arctic and on the Russian continental shelf
  8. Safety regulations for exploration and development of oil and gas fields on the continental shelf

Session 4.3:
The goals of ensuring environmental and industrial safety during the development of the Northern Sea Route and coastal area exploration. The environmental challenges associated with the development of the Northern Sea Route and coastal area exploration

Keynote speakers:

  • Alexey KNIZHNIKOV, WWF Russia, Director for Environmental Policy
  • Boris DOTSENKO, Gazpromneft-Sakhalin, Head of HSE Department
  • Elena LEBEDEVA, Rosneft Oil Company, Head of HSE Directorate for offshore projects

Executive secretary:
Nikolay VALDMAN, Krylov State Research Center, Head of Section

Session 4.4:
Healthcare services for personnel working at offshore facilities (platforms, vessels)

Keynote speakers:

  • TBD, Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation
  • Sergey ANTIPOV, Center of Corporate Medicine (CCM), General Director
  • TBD, Diving Medicine Service at the Marine Rescue Service
  • TBD, Institute of Engineering Physics
  • TBD, Arctic Medicine Research Center

Topics for discussion:

  1. Medical support at offshore facilities and vessels in the Arctic
  2. Medical support for rotational employees in the Arctic
  3. Telemedicine support in the Russian Arctic
  4. Innovative telemedical solutions for the Arctic
  5. International standards for medical support
  6. Medical evacuation, air medical service, related services
  7. Preparedness to provide any kind of emergency response by marine rescuers, including medical ones (including delivery of victims and/or sick persons in remote areas near the Barents Sea to the Bering Sea).
  8. Exchange of experience in the use of information and communication technologies in healthcare in the Arctic region
  9. Factors that determine the choice of medical support for production in the Arctic labor organization on a rotational basis

Keynote speakers:

  • Stepan REEV, Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation, Deputy Director for State Energy Policy
  • Pavel BERYOZNY, Gazprom Neft, Head of Power Industry Department
  • Alexey PEDER, Schneider Electric, Director for Relations with Strategic Clients
  • Alesya KALINOVA, First Vice Governor of Chukotsk Autonomous Region
  • Alexander KURDIN, Analytical Center for the Government of the Russian Federation, Director for Strategic Studies in Power Industry
  • Vasiliy USTINOV, Kurchatov Institute National Research Center, Deputy Director for Special Projects
  • Vladimir ANTONOV, Malachite St. Petersburg Marine Bureau of Machine Building, Chief Designer
  • TBD, Ruselectronics, Rostec Corporation

Topics for discussion:

  1. Nuclear power, local sources of fossil fuels, renewable sources, minimization of imports
  2. Development of domestic technologies for production and transportation of energy resources
  3. Energy safety of the Russian Arctic territories
  4. Modern solutions to increase the energy safety of the Arctic region
  5. Modular and mobile technologies as flexible energy supply methods for oil and gas fields
  6. Energy service contracts (BOT and BOOT) as the main approach in implementing energy projects in the Russian market. By what criteria should financial models of energy supply to oil fields be evaluated?
  7. New standards of reliability and efficiency in power supply of offshore drilling operations. Economic effect from introduction of new technologies
  8. Power distribution and energy management. Related solutions for offshore production

Keynote speakers:

  • Asiko DZHAVAKHYAN, Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation, Adviser to the Minister
  • Talia KHABRIEVA, Institute of Legislation and Comparative Law under the Government of the Russian Federation, Director
  • Valentina DAVYDOVA, Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation, Civil Service and Mobilization Preparation Department
  • Alexey SMIRNOV, Federal Agency for Maritime and River Transportation at the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation, Head of Directorate for State Property and Legal Support
  • Victor ORLOV, Russian Geological Society, President
  • Anastasia DEMENKOVA, Gazpromneft-Sakhalin, Head of Directorate for Legal, Corporate and Property Issues
  • Alexander ZAVTRIK, Nornickel, Director of the Legal Depertment

Executive secretaries:
Georgy KASHKATENKO, Rubin Central Design Bureau for Marine Engineering, Engineer
Vitaly NOSKOV, CDB Corall, Head of the Main Hull Structures and General Project Department

Additional Session:
Foreign offshore oil and gas exploration projects: lessons for Russia

Keynote speakers:
Rystad Energу

  1. Admiral Makarov State University of Maritime and Inland Shipping: training source on ensuring the vessel's survival
  2. Baltic Shipyard: a tour of an Arctic-type icebreaker at the outfitting quay.
  3. Krylov State Research Center – tour to the experimental facilities: ice prototype basin, landscape wind tunnel, simulator complex, large-size structure fatigue & static test complex
  4. Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute - studies of the hydrodynamics of marine transport and ice qualities of ships in a pilot ice basin

Hosted by: Research and Educational Center of Gazprom VNIIGAZ and RESTEC Exhibition Company

Sponsor of Young Session: 

Keynote speakers:

  • Pavel Sorokin, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
  • Alexander Gladkov, Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation, Director for Oil & Gas Production and Transportation
  • Elena KASYAN, GAZPROM, Head of the Department
  • Maxim NEDZVETSKY, Gazprom VNIIGAZ LLC, General Director, Gazprom, Deputy Director of Department
  • Mustafa KASHKA, Atomflot, General Director
  • Vyacheslav RUKSHA, Rosatom State Atomic Energy Corporation, Head of the Northern Sea Route Directorate

Expert Jury:

  • Vadim PETRENKO, GAZPROM, Head of Directorate
  • Alexey MALYUTIN, Gazprom Neft, Director of Department for Prospective Development and Project Portfolio Management
  • Andrey SUYETINOV, Gazprom Dobycha Shelf Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk LLC, Chief Engineer, First Deputy General Director
  • Valery IVANOV, Gazprom Flot LLC, Deputy General Director for Human Resources
  • Andrey GUSTOY, Gazprom Neft, Deputy General Director for Organizational Issues
  • Stanislav GOLUBIN, Gazprom VNIIGAZ LLC, Director of R&D Center for Offshore Oil and Gas Development
  • Dilizhan MIRZOYEV, Gazprom VNIIGAZ LLC, Chief Researcher
  • Sergey VERBITSKIY, Head of Department at St. Petersburg State Marine Technical University

Executive secretaries:
Konstantin BEREZHNOY, St. Petersburg State Marine Technical University, Senior Lecturer
Natalya ANISIMOVA, Director of Gazprom VNIIGAZ Training Facility

Top